ConnectClass

Privacy Policy

We have created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. This document discloses our information gathering and usage practices. This Privacy Policy shall be subject to Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules 2011 and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules 2011.

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to Cool Technologies India Private Limited and its services (hereinafter referred as the “Company” or “We” or “Us” or “ConnectClass”).

The purpose of Privacy Policy is to ensure continuing commitment to the privacy of Personal Information provided by those visiting, registering, and interacting with the said website or mobile application; further, for the purpose of this Privacy Policy, Personal Information shall mean, any and all, information collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The terms “user” or “you” as used in this Privacy Policy, refer to Persons, who access or use (www.connectclass.in) website or mobile application (hereinafter referred as the “Website”) owned by the Company and share their Personal Information.

A. COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Service User: Personal information collected may include your name, residential address, email address, landline or mobile telephone number, location details, profile picture, pincode, gender, date of birth, non-sensitive personal information which would be publically accessible. If you use our website, we may also collect information about you or your computer or mobile device when you browse to allow you to use the services available.

Service Provider: Personal information collected may include your name, residential address, commercial address, email address, landline or mobile telephone number, location details, class name, person name responsible, branch number, profile picture, pincode, gender, date of birth, cover picture, class details, achievements pictures, and non-sensitive personal information which would be publically accessible. If you use our website, we may also collect information about you or your computer or mobile device when you browse and then allow you to use the services available.

We may store your browsing information, primarily, to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Website to make your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so we collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose. You may be allowed to also login through your Facebook or Gmail account. If you do so we will ask that you grant us a permission to access and collect your Facebook or Gmail basic information. If you allow us to have access to this information, then we will have access to this information even if you have chosen not to make that information public.

We may track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our Website. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.

We may collect information to understand the user expectation and behaviour.

If you choose to post reviews and tips about our services or post messages or leave feedback, we retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

The email address, landline or mobile telephone information that you provide on the Website may be used to contact you about service offers from us. We may also use that information to let you know of additional products and services from other companies that you might be interested in. If you do not wish to receive these kinds of communications, you may not opt to receive such communication or unsubscribe in later stage.

We may use your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To provide the requested services and in optimization of our Website.
  • To contact/ communicate you from time to time with critical user or service updates or other information important for our services;
  • To customize, measure and improve our services, content and advertising;
  • To promote the services or special offers or promotions related to our Website and services or those of our subsidiaries and/or affiliates;
  • To compare information for accuracy, and verify it with third parties;
  • To prevent illegal activity; and
  • For the enforcement of this Privacy Policy and/or our Terms or any other purpose referenced herein or therein.

B. WEBSITE USAGE & COOKIES

We may gather certain information about the User, such as Internet protocol (IP) addresses, domain name, browser type, operating system, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our Website unless an attempt to damage the Website has been detected. We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, or to administer our website. We may conduct analyses of user traffic to measure the use of our website and to improve the content of our website and our services.

We may use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Website to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. We use both “session ID cookies or session cookies” and “persistent cookies.” We may use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate the Website. A session cookie expires when you close your browser. If you check “remember me on this computer” when logging in to the Website, We may also sets a persistent cookie to store you username passwords, so you do not have to enter it more than once. The persistent cookie also enables us to track and target the interests of users to enhance the experience on the Website. The persistent cookie is removed when you uncheck the “remember my email address” check box. For avoidance of doubt it is clarified that some of our business partners and or service providers (such as advertisers) use cookies on the Website. We have no access to or control over these cookies. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by us only and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

C. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use appropriate administrative, technical, and physical measures to safeguard personal information against loss, theft and unauthorised uses, access or modifications. If you are a user of our website and have a password, you should not share your password with anyone else. The information we collect from you will be shared with third party to process billing and payment, including sharing with third party gateways in connection with Website or ConnectClass services.

Our Website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access. We have enabled SSL encryption so has to ensure that your data remains encrypted during transmission to and from the website. These precautions, though industry standards are nonetheless only as secure as the end user’s practice. The content that you store, post, or transmit on or through our Website, such as forum postings, your profile page, the images you upload to our Website, may be accessed by other users (registered or unregistered), including people that you do not know. The purpose of making such content public is to enhance your overall experience and to provide you a platform where users meet and can interact on a one to one basis. However, the content/images that you post/share on our Website may be prone to mis-use by a party not known to you. ConnectClass in this regard fully disclaims any liability(ies) or claim(s) which may arise by use/misuse of such content, by any third party or any party not known to ConnectClass. We suggest that you exercise care and caution in communicating with other users and only disclose your information to other users that you know to be trustworthy. You should not assume that your content will be kept private.

However, it remains each user's responsibility:

  • To protect against unauthorized access to your use of the Website;
  • To ensure no-one else uses the Website while the user's machine is "logged on" to the Website service;
  • to log off or exit from Website when not using it; and
  • Where relevant, to keep his/her password or other access information secret.
  • If your password has been compromised you should immediately notify ConnectClass to change your password.

All Personal Information submitted to us is stored on a secure server. We do not store credit card numbers or related identifying information on any Website server. All such information is stored by our credit card processing partner(s), who are obligated to store such information using secure methods. We also use third parties to help us optimize our Website flow, content and advertising. All of our partners are under contract with us and they are obligated to keep your information confidential.

D. DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTY

We reserve the right, and you consent thereto, to share Personal Information with companies, organizations, advertiser or individuals outside of the Company, if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:

  • meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request.
  • enforce applicable Terms of Use, including investigation of potential violations.
  • detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.
  • Protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of the Firm, our users or the public as required or permitted by law.
  • In the event we are merged with or acquired by such firm or business entity.

E. PROTECTION MEASURES

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to guard against unauthorized or unlawful processing of your Personal Information and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your Personal Information. While no system is completely secure, we believe the measures implemented by our Website reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved. We have security measures in place to protect our user database and access to this database is restricted internally. ConnectClass is not responsible for the unauthorized use of your information or for any lost, stolen, compromised passwords, or for any activity on your Account via unauthorized password activity.

F. MEMBERSHIP

Our website's registration form requires you to provide us contact information. We may use your contact information from the registration form to send you information about our firm and promotional material from some of our affiliated partners. Your contact information is also used to contact you when necessary. You may ask us to show you the personal information we hold about you and to make corrections to it. You can access and correct any of the personal information we hold about you by writing to us at support@connectclass.in. If you wish to have your registration removed from our directory for any reason, you may send us an email requesting this.

G. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy, without prior notice, at our sole discretion. Please review our Privacy Policy periodically to be aware of any changes.

H. YOUR CONSENT

By using this Website and/or by providing your information, you hereby consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this Privacy Policy.

If you do not agree please do not use or access our Website. By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.

I. LINKS

This Website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage users to be aware when they leave the Website and to read the Privacy Policy of websites that collect personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected on this Website. We have no control of either the content or privacy policies of such sites, nor should such links be considered an endorsement of these websites except where otherwise noted.

J. TERM

We retain your personal Information as long as is necessary for the purposes to which you consent under this Privacy Policy, or as is required by applicable law, and then we will delete it.

K. EMAILS

You may receive promotional emails and other communication emails, in addition to customary business communications (payment confirmations, etc.). You may opt to unsubscribe from it. It is our policy to immediately remove any member from any mailing list upon the member's request. In addition, we will send newsletters and other communications to members. Newsletters will contain clear and obvious instructions for how the member can remove him/herself from that mailing list. We do use email as a means of receiving feedback from our members, and we encourage you to email at support@connectclass.in.

L. THIRD PARTIES

You may enable or log in to the Services via various online third-party services, such as social media and social networking services like Facebook or Twitter (“Social Networking Services”). Logging in or directly integrating these Social Networking Services into the Services may make your online and mobile experiences richer and more personalized. To take advantage of these features and capabilities, we may ask you to authenticate, register for, or log into Social Networking Services on the websites of their respective providers. As part of this integration, the Social Networking Services will provide us with access to certain information that you have provided to them, and we will use, store, and disclose such information in accordance with our Privacy Policy. Please remember that the way Social Networking Services use, store, and disclose your information is governed solely by the policies of those third parties that operate those Social Networking Services, and we have no liability or responsibility for the privacy practices or other actions of any third-party website or service that may be enabled within the Services. In addition, we are not responsible for the accuracy, availability, or reliability of any information, content, goods, data, opinions, advice, or statements made available in connection with Social Networking Services. As such, we are not liable for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with the use of or reliance on any such Social Networking Services.